Royal Sports Winnipeg
  • Check out GRASS ROOTS HOLIDAY CLASSIC. GREAT FUN FOR ALL PLAYERS!
  • TEAM ENTRY REDUCED
Winnipeg Exclusive Bus Lines
Winnipeg and Surrounding Change Location / Zone

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last Revised: December 7, 2009

Your Personal Information

Ice Traders Privacy Policy covers the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information that may be collected by Ice Traders at any time you interact with Ice Traders, such as when you visit our website, www.IceTraders.com, when you purchase Ice Traders’ services, or when you call our sales or support associates. Please take a moment to read the following to learn more about our information practices, including what type of information is gathered, how the information is used and for what purposes, to whom we disclose the information, and how we safeguard your personal information. Your privacy is a priority at Ice Traders, and we go to great lengths to protect it.

IceTraders reserves the right to add, delete and/or modify any of the terms and conditions contained in this Privacy Policy, at any time and in its sole discretion, by posting a change notice or a new agreement on the IceTraders Website. In the event of substantive changes to this Privacy Policy, you may be notified by email. If any modification is unacceptable to you, your only recourse is to not use the web site and the IceTraders service. Your continued use of the web site following posting of a change notice or new Privacy Policy on the IceTraders web site will constitute binding acceptance of the changes.

Public Users

For public users of the public ice listings and public pages of IceTraders, the information and its use is described on the Terms of Service and Terms of Use in force at the time. The web server does collect site statistics to record the visits to the site and within the site.

Registered Members

When you are registered as an IceTraders Member you provide us with information that personally identifies you ('Personal Information'). 5800341 Manitoba Ltd. operating as IceTraders (IceTraders.com) and its related third parties treat all personal information provided by you and collected by IceTraders.com during the registration in strict confidence. Your personal information is protected by high standards of security. IceTraders.com does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 16 (sixteen) years of age. This web site is not directed to children. We use your Personal Information (PII) primarily to:

(a)  Provide you with a Username and Password to access www.IceTraders.com (web site).

(b)  Monitor use of the website and web site services for posting ice time for sale and ice times wanted to buy or trade.

We collect your name and address, email, phone and cell phone number. The payment information is provided to our payment processor (PayPal) and a record of this transaction detail is stored on our web based database for the purpose of membership payment verification.

 

Ice Managers

When you are registered as an IceTraders Ice Manager you provide us with information that personally identifies you ('Personal Information'). 5800341 Manitoba Ltd. operating as IceTraders (IceTraders.com) and its related third parties treat all personal information provided by you and collected by IceTraders.com during the registration in strict confidence. Your personal information is protected by high standards of security. IceTraders.com does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 16 (sixteen) years of age. This web site is not directed to children. We use your Personal Information (PII) primarily to:

(a)  Provide you with a Username and Password to access www.IceTraders.com Ice Manager module to post ice times for sale to appear on the public and Members only access pages (web site).

(b)  Monitor use of the website.

We collect your name and address, email, phone, fax and cell number to provide to potential purchasers of your ice time bookings. This information is retained in the web based database.

How we protect your personal information

IceTraders takes precautions — including administrative, technical, and physical measures — to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

The Ice Traders web site uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption on all web pages where personal information is required. To make purchases from the IceTraders Website, you must use an SSL-enabled browser such as Safari, Netscape Navigator 3.0 or later, or Internet Explorer. Doing so protects the confidentiality of your personal and credit card information while it’s transmitted over the Internet.

You can help us by also taking precautions to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. Change your passwords often using a combination of letters and numbers, and make sure you use a secure web browser.

Publicly Displayed Information

If you use any portion of the web site that is available to the public, you should be aware that any information you share is visible to other users. Personally identifiable information you submit may be read, collected, or used by other individuals to send you unsolicited messages. IceTraders is not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit. For example, if you choose to make information, which was previously non-public, available by enabling certain user features, IceTraders may collect that information from your interaction and the information may become publicly available.

Passwords

In order to authenticate your session accessing the web site a Member or Ice Manager, a Username and Password is provided to you to gain access to certain services or sections in this site. You are solely responsible for the control and use of each password and the use of this password is governed by the Terms of Use, and your use of the Username and Password are an express indication of the Terms of Use Agreement.

Use of Cookies

Some of our web pages use 'cookies'. A cookie is a small file that a web site may send to your browser. This file is then stored on your hard drive. A cookie does not contain any Personal Information, but it does enable IceTraders.com to build a better web site by recording how and when guests use our site and to better serve you when you return to our site. You can set your browser to refuse cookies, but if you do, you might not be able to take full advantage of our site.

Disclosure of PII to Third Parties

IceTraders.com may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on its behalf. These third parties may have access to IceTraders.com’s users PII in order to provide these services on IceTraders.com. IceTraders.com works with Corectech Business Systems Inc. to provide the development and maintenance on the web site. In addition there may be other third parties IceTraders.com contracts at their discretion to provide services and access user’s PII.

Corporate Change

IceTraders.com may sell transfer or otherwise disclose information including PII, in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, the sale of substantially all assets, or other fundamental corporate change.

Security

IceTraders.com stores information they collect on third party limited access servers, hosted in Canada, which we entrust to our hosting providers to secure and maintain to protect your PII from unauthorized disclosure. Unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet or storage on a web based server can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. IceTraders.com cannot ensure or warrant the security of information you transmit through the web site and you do so at your own risk.

PIPEDA and Links to other Web Sites

Ice Traders abides by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

This website has links to the sites of other companies. Ice Traders is not responsible for their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of those companies.

Contacting IceTraders.com

Please feel free to contact the Privacy Officer of IceTraders.com by emailing us at info@IceTraders.com if:

·                     You have concerns or comments about IceTraders.com's Privacy Policy and related practices.

·         You would like to stop receiving information from IceTraders.com.

·         You want to correct or update your Personal Information.

  • Kreezee
  • Realtor Glen MacAngus - Royal LePage
  • Grassroots Holiday Classic on Kreezee
  • 4th Line Hockey Show
  • Mikkelsen-Coward
  • CityPress
  • Sugar Mountain
  • Drink Culligan
  • Above All Screening and Embroidery
LaSalle Insurance